It contained language identical to that construed in Washburn.
The explicit language of a statute directed to a specific situation was abandoned by the 1959 legislature in favor of reference to the provisions of a general statute under the circumstances pointed out by the majority. The Jonas Case, supra, insofar as it adheres to the costs rule of Trempealeau County v. Marsh, supra, and Washburn v. Milwaukee and Lake Winnebago R. Co., supra, should be overruled.
The majority disregards that portion of sec. 32.05 (10) (b), Stats., which provides that on an appeal from a commission award to circuit court, “The court shall enter judgment for the amount found to be due after giving effect to *435any amount paid by reason of a prior award.” It is in this context that the statute further provides, “Costs shall be allowed pursuant to s. 271.02 (2).”
Sec. 32.05 (9) (c), Stats., relating to the commission’s award, states that all sums due shall be paid within seventy days after the date of filing of said award.