Roach v. State
[…] Roach was sentenced to 108 years total as a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-147 (Rev.2005). Roach contends that the court abused its discretion in sentencing him to the maximum possible term of incarceration for his convictions. However, the Mississippi Supreme Court has made clear that a sentence within the statutory limits, like the one imposed on Roach, is acceptable and will be upheld on appeal. Rogers v. State, 928 So.2d 831, 835(¶12) (Miss. 2006). Further, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev.2000) provides that a person sentenced as a habitual offender under the stated code section “shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felon, and such sentence shall not be reduced or *943suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.”

¶ 28. THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT OF HINDS COUNTY IS REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO HINDS COUNTY.