Erickson v. Department of Social Services
[…] The defendants appeal as of right and argue that a state operated facility which must be "evaluated and approved” but not licensed, MCL 722.116; MSA 25.358(16), should be included within the zoning act’s definition of residential use the same as private licensed facilities.

The dispute herein involves three primary statutes. The first is MCL 722.115(1); MSA 25.358(15)(1) which imposes a licensing requirement on those persons or organizations desirous of opening a child care facility. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

"A person, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or nongovernmental organization shall not establish or maintain a child care organization, unless licensed or registered by the department. Application for a license or certificate of registration shall be made on forms provided, and in the manner prescribed, by the department. Before issuing or renewing a license, the department shall investigate the activities and proposed standards of care of the applicant and shall make an on-site visit of the proposed or established organization. If the department is satisfied as to the need for a child care organization, its financial stability, the good moral character of the applicant, and that the services and facili*477ties are conducive to the welfare of the children, the license shall be issued or renewed.”

The correlative requirements for state or local government operated child care centers differ from those imposed on private facilities.