concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] CC-04-3841 and no. CC-04-3842. Cf. Carter [v. State, 843 So.2d 812 (Ala.2002) ]. Because the jury implicitly acquitted the appellant of acting under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life and of engaging in conduct that created a grave risk of death to another in cases no. CC-04-3841 and no. CC-04-3842, he could not be found guilty of acting under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life and engaging in conduct that created a grave risk of death to another in case no. CC-04-3840.”
7 So.3d 1048 (footnote omitted). I disagree.
Under § 13A-2-2(3), Ala.Code 1975, “[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” Thus, within the context of the facts of this case, Hammonds’s act of driving his vehicle on the public roads while under the influence of alcohol created a set of circumstances that manifested extreme indifference to human life.