dissenting.
[…] Section 125.60, subdivision 6a, creates an exception for substitute teachers, and section 123.35, subdivision 5, recognizes that an individual may be employed as a substitute teacher for longer than one year: Section 126.60, subdivision 6a, provides:
No school board shall be obligated to reinstate a teacher who takes a full-time or part-time position as a teacher in another Minnesota school district while on an extended leave of absence pursuant to this section. This subdivision shall not apply to a teacher who is employed as a substitute teacher.
Minn.Stat. § 123.35, subd. 5, states in part, “The board shall not hire a substitute teacher except: (a) For a duration of time of less than one school year to replace a regular teacher who is absent; or (b) For a duration of time equal to or greater than one school year to replace a regular teacher on a leave of absence.”
Dokmo replaced a teacher on a leave of absence for a duration of time equal to or greater than one school year. Each year for four years, Dokmo signed a one year contract from which the “duration” provi*680sions had been deleted.