dissenting.
[…] The issue was neither raised nor argued by the parties and any comments by this court were dicta.
The issue involved in the case before us presents a question of law, not a question of fact, and was framed as such by Dokmo in her complaint. Dokmo prayed the court “For a declaratory judgment * * * that plaintiff is a substitute teacher within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 125.60, subd. 6a.” (Emphasis supplied.) The term “substitute teacher” is not defined in Chapter 123 or 125 and its meaning is crucial to whether or not Dokmo was entitled to reinstatement under Minn.Stat. § 125.60, subds. 3 & 6a. Minn.Stat. § 555.01 (1988) states, “Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” The purpose of a declaratory judgment action is remedial and should be liberally construed and administered. Minn.Stat. § 555.12 (1988). “[A] declaratory judgment action is an appropriate method for obtaining a judicial interpretation of statutes.”