J.K. v. UMS-Wright Corp.
[…] AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

COBB, C.J., and LYONS, WOODALL, STUART, SMITH, PARKER, and MURDOCK, JJ., concur. BOLIN, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.

. This case was originally assigned to another Justice on this Court; it was reassigned to Justice See on April 22, 2008.

. Upon motion by UMS-Wright and the members of the board of trustees, V.K. was added as a third-party defendant.

. J.K. later informed Galanos that Galanos’s authority to settle the case was subject to J.K.'s prior approval of Dr. Havard's apology letter.

. Section 34-3-21, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"An attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court.”

. The Internal Revenue Code expressly provides that ”[c]orporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation organized and operated exclusively for ... educational purposes” qualifies as a tax-exempt entity. I.R.C. § 501(c)(3) (2000).