J.K. v. UMS-Wright Corp.
[…] Therefore, Phillips does not support J.K. and P.K.’s argument. Because J.K. and P.K. have not adequately articulated how the trial court erred in dismissing with prejudice their claims against the members of the board of trustees, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of those claims.7

III. Enforceability of Settlement Agreement

J.K. and P.K. also argue that the trial court erred in finding that the settlement agreement was enforceable, because, they say, J.K. and P.K.’s attorney did not have express authority to bind them and them minor children to a settlement agreement. Section 34-3-21, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “An attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court.” In applying *307§ 34-3-21, Alabama courts have recognized that

“ ‘ “[a]n attorney may not consent to a final disposition of his client’s case without express authority.