State v. Dickey
[…] It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

. Dickey was convicted of first-degree burglary in violation of SDCL 22-32-1(3), which provides:

Any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with intent to commit any crime therein, is guilty of first degree burglary when:
[[Image here]]
(3) The offense is committed in the nighttime. Dickey was also convicted of first-degree rape, a violation of SDCL 22-22-1(1), which provides:
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person other than the actor's spouse under any one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) Through the use of force, coercion or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution!.]