State v. Dickey
[…] Affirmed.

WUEST, C.J., and MORGAN, J., concur. HENDERSON and SABERS, JJ., concur specially.

. SDCL 19-12-5 provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

. Dickey was convicted of first-degree burglary in violation of SDCL 22-32-1(3), which provides:

Any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with intent to commit any crime therein, is guilty of first degree burglary when:
[[Image here]]
(3) The offense is committed in the nighttime. Dickey was also convicted of first-degree rape, a violation of SDCL 22-22-1(1), which provides:
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person other than the actor's spouse under any one or more of the following circumstances: