Dissenting.
[…] It adds yet another hurdle to the process of seeking legal redress against this separate class of defendants. This is unconstitutional. See Miss. Const, art. 3, § 24; see also Bunton, 995 So.2d at 697-98 (Graves, J., dissenting). To the extent that Section 11 — 46— 11(1) does not require strict compliance, this Court’s application of a strict-compliance standard is unconstitutional for the same reasons.
The Sixty-Day-Notice Requirement
¶ 92. Mississippi Code Section 15-1-36(15) states, in relevant part: “No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action.” Miss.Code Ann. *540§ 15-1-36(15).