We note that in most respects, the estate-tax statutes of Michigan and Florida are similar. In this regard, the amici argue:
In the days of the Michigan inheritance tax, it cost more to die in Michigan than in Florida. Florida was our principal competitor in the death tax arena for the residency of Michigan citizens. The Michigan estate tax was modeled after the Florida estate tax in order to make Michigan more competitive with Florida,
Section 2011, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “The tax imposed by section 2001 shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the gross estate ... Deduction of the credit for state death taxes under section 2011 represents only one of five credits provided by the code.