After applying the TPT credit, the net result was that no federal estate tax was owed by the RJL estate.
Respondent contends that Michigan estate tax is owed for an estate that has no federal estate-tax liability by application of the tpt federal tax credit. We disagree on the basis of the plain language of our Michigan estate-tax provision.3 People v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich 278, 284-285; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). Further, we review de novo questions of statutory construction. In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).
MCL 205.232(1) provides, in pertinent part:
*562[T]ax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person who at the time of death was a resident of this state. The tax is equal to the maximum allowable federal credit under the internal revenue code for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes paid to the states. [Emphasis added.]
Clearly, it is the federal credit allowable for taxes paid to the state that determines the amount owed for Michigan estate tax.