Generally, the offense variable factors of the guidelines’ calculations address the circumstances of the crime for which the defendant is sentenced. Defendant was convicted of first-degree retail fraud, a class E felony against property, which requires scoring ov 13, continuing pattern of criminal behavior. MCL 777.16r; MCL 777.22(2); MCL 777.43(1). In scoring ov 13, the court is required to score ten points where “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious crimi*172nal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person or property.” MCL 777.43(l)(c). At issue is the interpretation of the scoring instructions in subsection 43(2)(a):