Freitag v. Huiskamp
[…] Rule 344(f) (13), R.C.P.; Consolidated Freightways Corp. v. Nicholas, 258 Iowa 115, 120-121, 137 N.W.2d 900; and Jones v. Thompson, 240 Iowa 1024, 1036, 38 N.W.2d 672.

Ordinarily the legislature uses words in statutes in the same sense usually given them by the courts. Farmers Drainage District v. Monona-Harrison Drainage District, 246 Iowa 285, 289, 67 N.W.2d 445 and Anderson v. Jester, 206 Iowa 452, 221 N.W. 354.

Additionally Code section 4.1(2) provides : “Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, shall be construed according to such meaning.”

Since section 443.12 does not define “demand” or set forth the form and content thereof, we must resort to the ordinary meaning given that term by the judiciary.