State v. Kelsey C.R.
[…] (d) Circumstances in which a law enforcement officer believes on reasonable grounds that any of the following conditions exists:
4. The child has run away from his or her parents, guardian or legal or physical custodian.

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.19 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A juvenile may be taken into custody under any of the following:
(d) Circumstances in which a law enforcement officer believes on reasonable grounds that any of the following conditions exists:
4. The juvenile has run away from his or her parents, guardian or legal or physical custodian.

Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides:

After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

Wisconsin Stat. § 968.25 provides in pertinent part: