State v. Kelsey C.R.
[…] State v. Anderson, 142 Wis. 2d 162, 166, 417 N.W.2d 411 (Ct. App. 1987) (Anderson I), after numerous proceedings not relevant to the analysis of the present case, was reversed on *445other grounds in State v. Anderson, 155 Wis. 2d 77, 454 N.W.2d 763 (1990)(Anderson III).

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.19 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A child may be taken into custody under any of the following:
(d) Circumstances in which a law enforcement officer believes on reasonable grounds that any of the following conditions exists:
4. The child has run away from his or her parents, guardian or legal or physical custodian.

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.19 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A juvenile may be taken into custody under any of the following:
(d) Circumstances in which a law enforcement officer believes on reasonable grounds that any of the following conditions exists:
4. The juvenile has run away from his or her parents, guardian or legal or physical custodian.

Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides: