State v. Kelsey C.R.
[…] App. 1987) (Anderson I), after numerous proceedings not relevant to the analysis of the present case, was reversed on *445other grounds in State v. Anderson, 155 Wis. 2d 77, 454 N.W.2d 763 (1990)(Anderson III).

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.19 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A child may be taken into custody under any of the following:
(d) Circumstances in which a law enforcement officer believes on reasonable grounds that any of the following conditions exists:
4. The child has run away from his or her parents, guardian or legal or physical custodian.

Wisconsin Stat. § 938.19 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A juvenile may be taken into custody under any of the following:
(d) Circumstances in which a law enforcement officer believes on reasonable grounds that any of the following conditions exists:
4. The juvenile has run away from his or her parents, guardian or legal or physical custodian.

Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides: