The police officers decided, reasonably, that her flight upon their approach, and the brief foot chase that ensued, did not justify an arrest but only a citation for resisting. They further determined, based upon a phone call to her mother, that she was not a runaway. Kelsey's mother asked them to bring her home.
¶ 69. The Juvenile Justice Code specifies that under these circumstances, when a juvenile is detained for a civil offense, the officer "shall make every effort to release the juvenile immediately to the juvenile's parent, guardian or legal custodian." Wis. Stat. §§ 938.19(l)(d)8 and 938.20(2)(ag). Because Kelsey was 15, the officers had the option of releasing her without adult supervision. Wis. Stat. § 938.20(2)(c) ("[i]f the juvenile is 15 years of age or older, the person who took the juvenile into custody may release the juvenile without immediate adult supervision after counseling or warning the juvenile as may be appropriate").