“40. Pursuant to Rule 65 of
[…] The Alabama Supreme Court has reviewed the denial of a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for a summary judgment grounded on lack of standing on a petition for a writ of mandamus. E.q., Ex parte Sterilite Corp. of Alabama, 837 So.2d 815 (Ala.2002). Therefore, we will consider the argument of the Board and the Board members regarding the plaintiffs’ lack of standing.
Section 41-22-10 authorizes an action for declaratory or injunctive relief by a plaintiff if the “threatened application” of an administrative rule “threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff.” In this case, the plaintiffs are all chiropractors and, as such, are subject to the Board’s advertising rules. Thus, the Board’s advertising rules threaten to interfere with the plaintiffs’ rights or privileges even though they have not yet been disciplined under those rules. Cf.