“40. Pursuant to Rule 65 of
[…] “ ‘(5) valid inverse condemnation actions brought against State officials in their representative capacity; and (6) actions for injunction or damages brought against State officials in their representative capacity and individually where it was alleged that they had acted fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond their authority or in a mistaken interpretation of law.’
“Drummond Co. [v. Alabama Dep’t of Transp.], 937 So.2d [56] at 58 [ (Ala.2006) ] (emphasis omitted).”
Ex parte Alabama Dep’t of Transp., 978 So.2d 17, 21 (Ala.2007) (footnote omitted). Moreover, § 41-22-10, Ala.Code 1975, provides as follows:
*226“The validity or applicability of a [State agency’s] rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. In passing on such rules the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional protections or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with rule-making procedures provided for in this chapter.”
(Emphasis added.)
In the case now before us, Art. I, § 14, bars the plaintiffs’ claims insofar as they seek an award of attorney fees and costs. See Ex parte Town of Lowndesboro, 950 So.2d at 1212. However, Art.