Franklin testified that she was scolding the victim when her arm accidentally struck the pot containing the boiling water, causing the boiling water to accidentally spill on the victim, and that she immediately treated the burns with Neosporin brand antibiotics cream, clean water, and clean bandages.
I.
Franklin first argues that her sentence is illegal because, she claims, she was charged with and convicted of “child abuse” as set forth in § 26-15-3, rather than “aggravated child abuse” as set forth in § 26-15-8.1.
At the time of the events in this case, the offense of child abuse was set forth in § 26-15-3, Ala.Code 1975, as follows:
“A responsible person, as defined in Section 26-15-2, who shall torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall, on conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than 10 years.”3
Section 26-15-3.1, Ala.Code 1975, states the offense of aggravated child abuse, as follows: