State, 31 Ala.App. 249, 15 So.2d 336 (1943), support her position. Rule 603 and § 12-21-135 require a witness to declare by oath or affirmation that he or she will testify truthfully. Section 12-21-165 provides that those without the use of reason, including by reason of infancy, are incompetent witnesses and charges the trial court with deciding upon the capacity of such potential witnesses.
However, § 15-25-3(c), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that “[notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule *705of evidence, a child victim of a physical offense ... shall be considered a competent witness and shall be allowed to testify without prior qualification in any judicial proceeding.” See also Hewlett v. State, 520 So.2d 200 (Ala.Crim.App.1987). Further, Rule 601, Ala.R.Evid., provides that “[e]very person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules.”