“The second case is the child abuse charge. The law provides that a responsible person as defined under Section 26-15-2 commits the crime of aggravated child abuse if he or she does any of the following. There are several ways that a person can commit this offense. The only one applicable in this case and the only one for you to decide on is Section 3. He or she violates the provisions of Section 26 which causes serious physical injury as defined in Section 13A-1-2 to a child. A responsible person, as defined in Section 26-15-2, who shall torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat, or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of child abuse.
“A responsible person means a child’s natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, legal guardian, custodian, or any other person who has the permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervising a child.
“The willful maltreatment of a child is encompassed in the definition of child abuse set out in the statute that I’ve *700previously read to you.