Q: [By Mr. Jenson] You acknowledge that you — somebody owes United in excess of $32,000 don’t you?
A: [By Mr. Salmen] Yes.
[[Image here]]
[By Mr. Salmen] We don’t contest the fact that we owe the money, and we plan to make it right.
Significantly, at no time did appellants ever dispute United Fire’s figures nor did they request a hearing to dispute the same. United Fire provided a detailed affidavit which specified the amounts due from appellants on the promissory note and the contract.
IV.
Whether the cost of the bond required in a claim and delivery action is a taxable cost under SDCL 15-17-4.
As noted earlier, United Fire obtained a replevin bond for the amount of $60,000. The bond cost $420. SDCL 21-15-4 provides:
Before possession of any property may be taken, there must be furnished a written undertaking with one or more sufficient sureties approved by the sheriff, or a cash deposit, in double the value as stated in the affidavit, securing return of the property to the defendant if return thereof be adjudged, and the payment to him of any such sum as may, for any cause, be recovered against the plaintiff. (Emphasis added.)
Appellants argue that United Fire is not entitled to recover the cost of a replevin bond as “costs.” The trial court awarded the cost of the bond rationalizing that it was “in the nature of a filing fee.”
SDCL 15-17-47 provides: