(concurring specially).
[…] The record in the instant case is replete with similar testimony that an unqualified bond counsel opinion cannot be given as long as there is a viable legal challenge to the validity of the bonds and the constitutionality of chapter 350. (See Richey Aff. at 2).5
A pretended affirmance of the trial court effectively undermines the purpose and effect of section 562.02 if it also invites future litigation as a method to avoid the provision of the statute calling for dismissal of suits “with prejudice.” This action disregards the clear intent of the legislature. See Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1990) (every law “shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions;” when words of a law are clear and free from all ambiguity, “the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit”). Instead of removing the cloud upon the validity of the bond authorization, *312the court seeds a storm of controversy with its forecast of future challenges to chapter 350.