(concurring specially).
[…] II. Questionable application of law
Just as I would not express an opinion inviting a future lawsuit, I would withhold an alternative opinion. With this in mind, comment must be made to identify legal questions which cast serious doubt on the merits of an advisory holding inviting future lawsuits. As observed above, a volunteered holding premised on erroneous conclusions misleads those who would prefer to see chapter 350 challenged at this late date.
First, section 562.02 provides that when the required surety bond “is not filed within a reasonable time allowed therefor by the court, the action shall be dismissed with prejudice.” Minn.Stat. § 562.02; see Butkovich, v. O’Leary, 303 Minn. 535, 536, 225 N.W.2d 847, 848 (1975) (dismissal with prejudice is a final determination on the merits). This provision of the statute explicitly recognizes the need for finality concerning legal challenges to bond issues.