State v. Tilleskjor
[…] In State v. Filipi, 297 N.W.2d 275 (Minn.1980), officers set up a drug purchase through an informant. The officers *331were outside their jurisdiction when they effected a felony arrest of the supplier while he was driving to deliver the drugs to the informant. The supreme court held that the officers had no police authority for the arrest because they “were not pursuing a suspect who was fleeing their jurisdiction,” nor were they “acting in obedience to a jurisdictional authority.” Id. at 277. The arrest was upheld as a valid citizens’ arrest under Minn.Stat. § 629.37(3), however, which permits such arrests “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and [the arresting person] has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.”

The arrest was upheld as a citizens’ arrest because the police “did not establish the basis for the private arrest by using incidents of their authority,” rather, “[t]he appearance of police authority entered the picture only after a valid basis for the arrest had been established.”