After having stopped, the driver shall yield the right of way to all vehicles which have entered the intersection from another highway or which are approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard.
(Emphasis added.)
. The duty of a motorist approaching a flashing red signal is articulated in La. R.S. 32:234, which states, in part:
A. Whenever an illuminated flashing ... yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
(2) FLASHING YELLOW OR AMBER (CAUTION SIGNAL)—When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through or past such signal only with caution.
. In denying the statutory protection afforded under La. R.S. 32:24, we rely on the testimony of Officer Jason Robicheaux of the Lafayette Police Department. He testified he arrived at a home in response to a domestic disturbance 911 call around the same time as Mr. Fontenot.