At the close of the testimony, the court concluded that Kupperion was a menta
[…] I
This appeal is the first of its kind for our Court. Prior to January 1, 1983, expedited appeals from orders of involuntary commitment were statutorily allowed under Chapter 25-03.1, N.D.C.C., to the district courts rather than to the Supreme Court. See § 25-03.1-29, N.D.C.C.; § 113, Ch. 320, 1981 S.L. Section 25-03.1-29, N.D.C.C., currently provides:
“25-03.1-29. Appeal. The respondent shall have the right to an expedited appeal from an order of involuntary commitment or alternative treatment, a continuing treatment order, an order denying a petition for discharge, or an order of transfer. Upon entry of an appealable order, the court shall notify the respondent of the right of appeal and the right to counsel. The notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days after the order has been entered. Such appeal shall be to the supreme court and the hearing shall be commenced within fourteen days of filing of the notice of appeal. The hearing shall be limited to a review of the procedures, findings, and conclusions of the lower court.
“Pending appeal, the order appealed from shall remain in effect, unless the supreme court determines otherwise. The respondent shall not be denied the opportunity to be present at the appeal hearing, and the court conducting the appeal may issue such interim order as will assure this opportunity to the respondent while protecting the interest sought to be served by the order appealed from.” [Emphasis added.]