concurring specially and dissenting.
[…] concurring specially and dissenting.
I agree with the special concurrence of Justice VandeWalle, but I am compelled to make a further statement and observation.
North Dakota Century Code § 25-03.1-19, in part states:
“If, upon completion of the hearing, the court finds that the petition has not been sustained by clear and convincing evidence, it shall deny the petition, terminate the proceeding, and order that the respondent be discharged if he has been hospitalized prior to the hearing.”
In addition, the United States Supreme Court in Addington v.