United National Bank v. Searles
[…] Appellee owed a duty to put this additional information to use, rather than restricting its view to hopes of obtaining a default judgment by publication.

Therefore, we reverse and remand the decision of the lower court with directions to vacate the default judgment entered below, appellant to recover costs herein. Reversed and remanded.

DUNN and MORGAN, JJ., concur. FOSHEIM, C.J., and WOLLMAN, J., concur in result.

. SDCL 15-9-7 provides:

A summons, writ, order, or decree may be served by publication under the conditions and in the manner provided hereinafter and in §§ 15-9-8 to 15-9-21, inclusive.
Where the person on whom the service of the summons, writ, order, or decree is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the state and that fact appears by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court or a judge thereof, and it in like manner appears that a cause of action exists against the defendant in respect to whom the service is to be made or that he is a proper party to an action relating to real or personal property in this state, or to the writ, order, or decree, such court or judge may grant an order that the service be made by publication of the summons in any of the cases described in §§ 15-9-8 to 15-9-15, inclusive.