Procedural History and Factual Background
[…] Id. In that motion, the employee “requested that the court enter an order compelling the employer to provide her with medical and surgical treatment pursuant to the Act.” Id. The trial court held a hearing on the motion to compel medical treatment, at which neither party submitted any evidence. The trial court subsequently granted the employee’s motion, and the employer petitioned this court for a writ of mandamus, seeking to have the trial court’s order vacated. Id.
In issuing the writ and ordering the trial court to vacate its order, this court stated:
“Section 25-5-77(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that
“ ‘the employer, where applicable, ... shall pay an amount not to exceed the prevailing rate or maximum schedule of fees as established herein of rea*1141sonably necessary medical and surgical treatment and attention ... as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, as may be obtained by the injured employee .... ’
“Standing alone, this subsection mandates that employers shall be financially responsible, subject to certain cost limitations, for the medical and surgical treatment obtained by an employee due to injuries received in an accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment. See, e.g., Gold Kist, Inc. v. Crouch, 671 So.2d 695 (Ala.Civ.App.1995). By implication, an employer would not be financially responsible for medical and surgical treatment obtained by an employee for conditions unrelated to an accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment. See, e.g., Boyd v. M. Kimerling & Sons, Inc., 628 So.2d 711 (Ala.Civ.App.1993).
“In case of a dispute as to the necessity of medical or surgical treatment, § 25-5-77(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that the circuit court having jurisdiction over the compensation claim of the employee shall determine the controversy. The power of the trial court to determine the ‘necessity1 of medical or surgical treatment naturally includes the power to determine whether the treatment is necessary due to injuries arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment or whether the treatment is necessitated by conditions unrelated to the employee’s employment.
“Section 25-5-77 does not address the procedure to decide a dispute over the necessity of medical benefits.