Ex Parte Roemer
[…] . The elements of involuntary manslaughter under former section 19.05(a)(2) were: "(a) A person commits an offense if he ... by accident or mistake when operating a motor vehicle, airplane, helicopter, or boat while intoxicated and, by reason of such intoxication, causes the death of an individual.”

The elements of intoxication manslaughter under current section 49.08 are:

"(a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place, operates an aircraft, a watercraft, or an amusement ride, or assembles a mobile amusement ride; and (2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”

. 116 S.W.3d at 784.

. See, e.g., Ex parte Ervin, 187 S.W.3d 386, 388 (Tex.Crim.App.2005) (noting that courts do not apply the literal meaning of the words in a statute if the result would be absurd).

. Griffith, 116 S.W.3d at 786.

. Tex. Penal Code § 49.09(b).

. Lehigh Valley Coal Co. v.