People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). It is equally clear that we must give effect to all words and provisions within a statute, so as to avoid a construction that renders any part of a statute nugatory. Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 683-684; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).
There are several statutes that must be considered in resolving this issue. As noted, the maximum punishment for the felony committed by defendant is ten years in a state prison. MCL 750.357. However, because defendant is a second-offense habitual offender, MCL 769.10(l)(a) sets forth the additional sentencing options of probation or a maximum sentence of IV2 times the maximum for a first conviction. This section provides, in pertinent part:
(1) If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, whether the conviction occurred in this state or would have been for a felony or attempt to commit a felony in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: