concurring.
[…] The judgment of the Oldham Circuit Court, supra, did not purport to “disqualify” Bates but only declared that “Bates is not a bona fide candidate for the office of Lieutenant Governor of Kentucky” and ordered his name stricken from the ballot. Unlike the majority opinion, I attribute no significance to the fact that the Secretary of State initially certified the Fletcher-Bates slate. KRS 118.165(2) only requires that the Secretary of State, prior to certification, “examine the notification and declaration form of each candidate to determine whether it is regular on its face.” (Emphasis added.)