Nippa v. Botsford General Hospital
[…] MCL 600.2912d(l). This affidavit must be signed by a doctor who has the same specialty as the doctor who the plaintiff alleges to be negligent. MCL 600.2169(l)(a). Defendant’s physicians involved in this matter are board-certified in general surgery and infectious diseases. Plaintiff’s expert indicates in his affidavit of merit that he is not board-certified in either specialty; therefore, the trial court properly dismissed the complaint.

Affirmed.

Meter, J., concurred.

For a complete statement of the underlying facts in the present case, see Nippa I, supra at 665-667.

According to MCL 600.2912d(l), “the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice . . . shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section *3902169.” MCL 600.2169(l)(a) provides that a medical expert witness must meet the following criteria (among others) that are at issue in this case: