Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Therefore, appellants claim, the ballot title’s statement that the initiative would “ban human cloning or attempted cloning” is deceptive.
It is the responsibility of the Secretary of State to certify the official ballot title of an initiative. § 116.180. The ballot title consists of two parts: a summary statement and a fiscal note summary. § 116.010(4).3 After initiative proponents submit a proposed petition and the Secretary of State and Attorney General approve it as to form, § 116.832, the Secretary of State prepares a summary statement of the initiative not to exceed 100 words, § 116.334. The summary “shall be in the form of a question using language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.” Id. This summary statement must be affixed to each page of the petition before being circulated for signatures. § 116.180.
On November 14, 2005, the Secretary of State certified the official ballot title, including the summary statement, challenged by appellants.