Green-Glo Turf Farms, Inc. v. State
[…] 2. Assuming the majority correctly construed subdivision 3(h) to apply here, that grant of immunity would be unconstitutional. This court has long been troubled by the únjustified disparate treatment of victims injured by government tortfeasors. See Nieting v. Blondell, 306 Minn. 122, 235 N.W.2d 597 (1975); Spanel v. Mounds View School District No. 621, 264 Minn. 279, 118 N.W.2d 795 (1962). In response to Spanel and Nieting, the legislature enacted the Municipal Tort Liability Act (Minn. Stat. § 466) in 1963, and then the Minnesota Tort Claims Act (Minn.Stat. § 3.736) in 1976. Those acts codified the abolition of sovereign immunity, asserting a right “where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant,” with certain enumerated exceptions.

Recently, this court addressed the question of whether preferential treatment accorded government tortfeasors by those acts violates the equal protection clause in U.S. Const, amend.