dissenting.
[…] Conviction. In a general sense, the result of a criminal trial which ends in a judgment or sentence that the accused is guilty as charged. The final consummation of the prosecution including the judgment or sentence, or as is frequently the case, the judgment or sentence itself. The stage of a criminal proceeding where the issue of guilt is determined.
Black’s Law Dictionaey (6th ed.1990).
Although the Code of Criminal procedure does not define “conviction,” the Code significantly narrows the meaning given to “conviction” in the context of a criminal proceeding. *203Under Article 42.01, for instance, a “judgment” is defined, in part, as “the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.” Art. 42.01 § 1 (emphasis added). Throughout Article 42.01 the term “conviction” refers to the jury’s decision of guilt—again, a limited view of the term. Id. at § 1(8), (9), (10), (13), (14) & (27).
This is not, however, the Court’s first attempt to define the term “conviction.”