Presiding Judge, concurring.
[…] Adkisson v. Director of Revenue, 891 S.W.2d 131, 132 (Mo.1995).
The Missouri Supreme Court has held that a party cannot resort to the declaratory judgment act for relief where a different, adequate and specific statutory method is provided. Adkisson, 891 S.W.2d at 133. In this respect, § 379.200 provides in pertinent part:
Upon the recovery of a judgment against any person ... by any person ... for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death, or damage to property if the defendant in such action was insured against said loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurance company ... and the defendant, applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.
§ 379.200, RSMo (1991). Contrary to the assertion of the majority, this section does not authorize a judgment creditor to proceed generally in equity, but for the limited purpose of garnishing insurance money to satisfy a judgment obtained against an insured. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.