dissenting.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.052(h)-® (Vernon Supp.2005). This construction by the majority renders the right to arbitration codified in section 43.052® meaningless because so long as the municipality sequentially annexes each individual 43.052(h)(1) area — never implementing concurrent annexation proceedings for two section 43.052(h)(1) areas — the right to arbitration is never triggered. The municipality may simply sequentially and continuously annex section 43.052(h)(1) areas, circumventing subsection (c)’s mandatory requirement that “[a] municipality shall prepare an annexation plan that specifically identifies annexations that may occur beginning on the third anniversary of the date the annexation plan is adopted.” Id. § 43.052(c) (emphasis added).