dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Because I would hold that JNC Partners Denton, LLC has shown a probable right to compel arbitration under section 43.052(i), I respectfully dissent.
The primary issue in this appeal— whether JNC has shown a probable right to compel arbitration under local government code subsection 43.052(f) — involves the proper statutory construction of that subsection. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.052© (Vernon Supp.2005). That subsection provides in pertinent part:
(i) A municipality may not circumvent the requirements of this section by proposing to separately annex two or more areas described by Subsection (h)(1) if no reason exists under generally accepted municipal planning principles and practices for separately annexing the areas. If a municipality proposes to separately annex areas in violation of this section, a person residing or owning land in the area may petition the municipality to include the area in the municipality’s annexation plan. If the municipality fails to take action on the petition, the petitioner may request arbitration of the dispute.
Id.
Our primary goal in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and to effectuate the legislature’s intent. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484 (Tex.1998). In doing so, we begin with the statute’s plain language before *795resorting to rules of construction.