BD. OF TRUSTEES OF BASTROP INDEPENDENT SCH. DIST. v. Toungate
[…] It did not. The 1983 version of the Human Rights Act provided that the phrase “ ‘because of sex’ ... includes but is not limited to discrimination because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.” Human Rights Act, 68th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 7, § 1.04(c), 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 37,38. That definition was essentially unchanged when the Act was recodified in the Texas Labor Code. See Tex. Lab.Code § 21.106. There was and is no mention of grooming or dress codes.

Thus Tex. Civ. PhaC. & Rem.Code § 106.001 and Tex. Lab.Code § 21.051 have a common origin. Both statutes contain virtually the same phrase: “because of a person’s race, religion, color, sex, or national origin.” Tex. Crv. Prac. & Rem.Code § 106.001(a); Tex.