dissenting.
[…] Law Rep. 7 (1986) (collecting hair and dress code cases). That dress and grooming codes serve legitimate purposes, however, does not mean that school districts have a license to impose unjustified, discriminatory standards.
Here, Toungate’s discriminatory claim is based only on the portion of the Bastrop hair-length policy for which Zach was punished—that portion that distinguishes between the appropriate hair length for boys and girls.
III.
Toungate claims that Bastrop’s hair-length policy violates section 106.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The relevant portion of the statute provides:
(a) An officer or employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state who is acting or purporting to act in an official capacity may not, because of a person’s race, religion, color, sex, or national origin:
[[Image here]]
(4) refuse to permit the person to participate in a program owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state;
(5) refuse to grant a benefit to the person; [or]
*376(6) impose an unreasonable burden on the person
Tex. Crv. Prac. & Rem.Code § 106.001(a). We have held that in interpreting a statute, we must follow the clear language of the statute, and seek the intent of the Legislature as found in the plain and common meaning of the words and terms used. Monsanto Co. v. Cornerstones Mun. Util.