Sewell v. Clearing MacHine Corp.
[…] The workers’ compensation act limits coverage to cases where there was an employer-employee relationship at the time of the injury12 and the injury arose "out of and in the course of employment”.13 Both an employer-employee relationship and an injury arising out of and in the course of employment are statutory conditions for entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits. The two conditions are equally "fundamental”. If either condition is not satisfied, workers’ compensation benefits cannot be recovered. Neither condition is "more fundamental” than the other.14_

*71V

Section 841 grants exclusive jurisdiction to the bureau over "any controversy concerning compensation”:

"Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau. The director shall be deemed to be an interested party in all workmen’s compensation cases in questions of law.”15

Where a claim for compensation is pending or could yet be filed,16 a court may or should refrain from deciding a question that may also "arise under” the act and defer to the bureau as the body designated by statute to make the decision. But unless a compensation claim is pending or could yet be filed, there can be neither a "controversy concerning compensation” nor a "question arising under this act”.

The second clause of § 841, providing that "all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau” (emphasis added), should be read in conjunction with the introductory clause, providing that "[a]ny controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau” (em*72phasis added).