I. Burden of proof
[…] Id. at 693, 331 S.W.2d at 855 (quoting Brodie v. Fitzgerald, 57 Ark. 445, 22 S.W. 29 (1893)).
City of Fayetteville v. Phillips, 320 Ark. 540, 899 S.W.2d 57 (1995). We have plainly stated that “fw]e cannot accept any lesser standard for a tax exemption case arising under the Constitution.” City of Fayetteville v. Phillips, 306 Ark. 87, 811 S.W.2d 308 (1991). We decline to depart from our long line of cases embracing this standard of proof.
II. Exclusivity requirement
Article 16, section 5(b), of the Arkansas Constitution provides that:
The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes, . . . and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.
It is undisputed that the budding and parking lot are public property; thus, the question is whether the property is used exclusively for public purposes.