In Re Texas State Board of Public Accountancy
[…] See City of Houston v. Jackson, 192 S.W.3d 764, 770 (Tex.2006) (courts should strictly construe statutes waiving sovereign and governmental immunity); Marble Falls Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 275 S.W.3d 558, 566 n. 4 (Tex.App.-Austin 2008, pet. denied) (‘When considering provisions governing statutorily granted judicial review of administrative decisions, we must adhere strictly to *894the rules as set by the legislature .... ”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2008) (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”); Texas Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund v. Ashy, 972 S.W.2d 208, 210 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1998, pet. denied) (“There being no common law right to judicial review of an administrative decision, one’s appellate remedy is strictly statutory.”).