In Re Texas State Board of Public Accountancy
[…] Our primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent, beginning with the plain meaning of the statutory language. City of Houston, 192 S.W.3d at 770. When a statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute as written. Id.

Section 2001.171 of the APA provides a statutory right of judicial review from administrative orders in contested-case proceedings, thereby waiving sovereign immunity as to claims within its scope. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2008); Texas Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 173 (Tex.2004). Section 2001.175 provides that in conducting a substantial evidence review, a district court “is confined to the agency record, except that the court may receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the agency that are not reflected in the record.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.175(e) (West 2008). It is this provision on which the real parties in interest rely in seeking to conduct discovery at the district court level related to their allegations of procedural irregularities.