dissenting.
[…] Finding error on the face of the record, I would remand and require the proponent of the will bear the burden of supplying the missing proof required to support a holographic will.
Appellant’s points of error one through three allege that the district court had insufficient evidence to affirm the probate court’s admission of the will. The record before us, which was also before the district court, contains no evidence that the handwriting is authentic. Section 84(b) of the Probate Code requires:
If not self-proved as provided in this Code, a will wholly in the handwriting of the testator may be proved by two witnesses to his handwriting, which evidence may be by sworn testimony or affidavit taken in open court, or, if such witnesses are nonresidents of the county or are residents who are unable to attend court, by deposition, either written or oral, taken in the same manner and under the same rules as depositions taken in other civil actions.
Tex.PROB.Code Ann. art. 84(b) (Vernon 1980) (emphasis added). Appellant’s statutory bill of review questions the authenticity of the handwriting, which requires the district court (and this Court) to review statutory compliance.