The Circuit Court of the Seventh Judicial Circuit rendered judgments in favor of defendants in all three cases and ordered that the seized motor vehicles be
[…] Such disposition may include delivery for medical or scientific use to any federal or state agency under regulations of the United States attorney general.”
Plaintiff argues that these statutes require prompt legal proceedings to be instituted under section 39-17-137. SDCL 39-17-137 merely provides for disposition of the seized property by the chief agent after such property has been legally forfeited through court proceedings. It does not provide for any form of proceedings or legal action or for notice and hearing after seizure.
SDCL 15-6-1 provides:
“This chapter governs the procedure in the circuit courts of the state of South Dakota in all suits of a civil nature * *. It shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action.”
SDCL 15-2-15 states in part:
“Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
******