People v. Yennior
[…] In MCLA 769.8; MSA 28.1080, the Legislature, as authorized by Const 1963, art 4, § 45, has directed sentencing courts to impose indeterminate sentences. The statute states that the sentencing judge "shall before or at the time of passing such sentence ascertain by examination of such convict on oath, or otherwise, and by such other evidence as can be obtained tending to indicate briefly the causes of the criminal character or conduct of such convict.” Similar vagueness is found in the statute requiring the probation department to provide the sentencing court with a presentence report. MCLA 771.14; MSA 28.1144 states that "the probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character and circumstances of such person [the defendant] * * * and shall report thereon in writing” to the sentencing court.