concurring in part and concurring in result.
[…] concurring in part and concurring in result.
While I concur with the principal opinion’s conclusion that the imposition of the death penalty on Carman L. Deck in this case was neither excessive nor disproportionate, I do not agree that the proportionality review under section 565.035, RSMo 2000, only requires review of factually similar cases that resulted in a death sentence. The legislature’s directive in section 565.035.6 that records be compiled of “all cases in which the sentence of death or life imprisonment without probation or parole was imposed” clearly communicates its intent that factually similar cases with *554sentences of life imprisonment be considered in the proportionality review.