concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
I concur in the main opinion. I write specially only to make the following observations. Section 34-24-367, Ala.Code 1975, requires that the party seeking a stay of the Commission’s action establish that such action “was taken without statutory authority, was arbitrary or capricious, or constituted a gross abuse of discretion.” Typically, a court reviewing an administrative agency’s action for error on these grounds would be limited to a review of the record on appeal.