joined by SPECTOR and joined by GONZALEZ, Justices, as to Parts I and II, dissenting.
[…] Therefore, I would affirm the court of appeals without reaching Benton’s other challenges. I regret that my view holds that a rule this Court promulgated is unconstitutionally vague, but a careful analysis of the Rule and the applicable law leaves no other alternative. Because the Court decides otherwise, I dissent.
. Rule 3.06(d), as well as the similar rules in other states, is taken from the ABA Model Code of Professional Responsibility DR 7-108(D). All include the terms "embarrass,” "harass," and "influence” without definitions.
. Former section 42.07 provided:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he:
[[Image here]]
(7)(A) on more than one occasion engages in conduct directed specifically toward the other person, including following that person, that is reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass that person;
(B) on at least one of those occasions by acts or words threatens to inflict bodily injury on that person or to commit an offense against that person, a member of that person’s family, or that person’s property; and
(C) on at least one of those occasions engages in the conduct after the person toward whom the conduct is specifically directed has reported to a law enforcement agency the conduct described by this subdivision.
Act of June 19, 1993, 73 rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3677-78, amended by Act of June 14, 1995, 74 th Leg., ch. 657, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3625, 3625. The court focused its vagueness analysis on section (a)(7)(A).
. City ordinance § 901-L6 provided:
It shall be unlawful for three or more persons to assemble ... on any of the sidewalks, street corners, vacant lots, or mouths of alleys, and there conduct themselves in a manner annoying to persons passing by, or occupants of adjacent buildings.
Cincinnati, Ohio, City Ordinances § 901-L6 (1956).
. The version of section 42.07.that the court reviewed in Kramer provided:
(A) A person commits an offense if he intentionally:
(1) communicates by telephone or in writing in vulgar, profane, obscene, or indecent language or in a course and offensive manner and by this action intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly annoys or alarms the recipient.