A jury convicted defendant of the crime of prisoner in possession of contraband, MCL 800.281(4); MSA 28.1621(4). Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm.
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred (1) by refusing his request for a jury instruction that to convict him of prisoner in possession of contraband the jury must find that he knowingly possessed the marijuana that the prosecution alleged was found on him and (2) by precluding defendant from offering a defense of lack of knowledge that he was in possession of marijuana. In effect, defendant’s position is that the trial court erred in determining that prisoner in possession of contraband is a strict liability offense.1 We disagree.
A. OVERVIEW
The pertinent statute, MCL 800.281(4); MSA 28.1621(4), states, “Except as provided in section 2 [regarding medical prescriptions], a prisoner shall not possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance.” We decline defendant’s invitation to amend the statute so that it reads “Except as provided in section 2, a prisoner shall not knowingly possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance.”