dissenting.
[…] If the plaintiff files suit in a county where venue does not lie, the plaintiff waives the right to choose and the defendant may have the suit transferred to a proper venue. Id.; Tieuel v. Southern Pac. Transportation Co., 654 S.W.2d 771, 775 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, no writ).
The only question in this case is whether venue was proper in Duval County where this suit was brought and, if not, whether plaintiffs venue choice was properly challenged.
Standard of Review
Section 15.064 provides, in part:
(b) On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error. In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.
The Supreme Court in Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 752, 758 (Tex.1993), emphasized that the appellate court must conduct an independent review of the entire record to determine whether venue was proper in the ultimate county of suit.