Brazzle v. State
[…] . According to Officer Cooper, Officer Harris had noted in his report that he had observed a green Buick following the victim's carjacked vehicle.

. The crime of accessory after the fact, is set forth in Mississippi Code Section 97-1-5, which states:

Every person who shall be convicted of having concealed, received, or relieved any felon, or having aided or assisted any felon, knowing that such person had committed a felony, with intent to enable such felon to escape or to avoid arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, after the commission of such felony....

Miss.Code Ann. § 97-1-5 (Rev.2006).

The crime of receiving stolen property is governed by Section 97-17-70, which states in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally possesses, receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless the property is possessed, received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.

Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-70 (Rev.2006).

. Harper explained: