Section 3109a of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1), provides:
[…] (dissenting). Although the facts are accurately set forth in the majority opinion, the majority’s extension of the logic of the cited cases effects a windfall recovery for the plaintiff and is, in my view, insupportable. I therefore respectfully dissent.
Section 3109a of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1), provides:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other *69health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.
Before the advent of statutory no-fault insurance in Michigan, persons injured in motor vehicle accidents bore the resulting financial burdens if negligent or contributorily negligent, or if no one else involved in the accident was negligent.