Akers v. Baldwin
[…] The statute involved there purported to be an exercise of police power on the part of the Commonwealth. The simple holding in the opinion is that the Commonwealth may not constitutionally delegate police power to private individuals so that each individual could determine if strip mining should occur on the surface owned by that individual. Thus, the reliance of the majority opinion on No. 8 Ltd. is misplaced.

I am intrigued by the approach of the General Assembly in the selection of language in KRS 381.930, et seq.

In particular, I refer to: “(6) To codify a rule of construction for mineral deeds relating to coal extraction so as to implement the intention of the parties at the time the instrument was created; (7) To foster certainty and uniformity in the operation of law.”

The rules of construction in KRS 381.940 appear to be another way of saying that the courts should construe the mineral deed in accordance with the intention of the parties.