Safeguard Storage Properties, LLC v. Donahue Favret Contractors, Inc.
[…] Sonne was never retained, as his retention letter was never signed and fee never paid. However, according to Dartlone, retention is moot. Dartlone represents that once a party has declined the future services of an expert, another party involved in the litigation is free to retain him for consultation, etc.

Further, the Louisiana Supreme Court held in 1984 that La. C.C.P. art. 1425(2) and 1424 did not create a “privilege against the use of the expert as a witness at trial by the opposing party.” State, Dep’t of Transp. and Dev. v. Stumpf, 458 So.2d 448, 454 (La.1984). In 1984, La. C.C.P. art. 1425(2) provided that:

(2) A party may discover facts known by an expert who has been retained or specially employed by another party in anticipation of litigation or preparation for trial and who is not expected to be called as a witness at trial, only as provided in Article 1465 or upon a showing of exceptional circumstances under which it is impracticable for the party seeking discovery to obtain facts on the same subject by other means.

La. C.C.P. art. 1425 was revised to widen the scope of discoverable materials from experts and currently reads, in pertinent part:

D. (1) Except as otherwise provided in Paragraph E of this Article, a party may, through interrogatories, deposition, and a request for documents and tangible things, discover facts known or opinions held by any person who has been identified as an expert whose opinions may be presented at trial. If a report from the expert is required under Paragraph B, the deposition shall not be conducted until after the report is provided.
(2) A party may, through interrogatories or by deposition, discover facts known by and opinions held by an expert who has been retained or specially employed by another |4party in anticipation of litigation or preparation for trial and who is not expected to be called as a witness at trial, only as provided in Article 1465 or upon a showing of exceptional circumstances under which it is impracticable for the party seeking discovery to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject by other means.
[[Image here]]
E. (1) The expert’s drafts of a report required under Paragraph B of this Article, and communications, including notes and electronically stored information or portions thereof that would reveal the mental impressions, opinions, or trial strategy of the attorney for the party who has retained the expert to testify, shall not be discoverable except, in either case, on a showing of exceptional circumstances under which it is impractical for the party seeking discovery to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject by other means.
(2) Nothing in this Article shall preclude opposing counsel from obtaining any facts or data the expert is relying on in forming his opinion, including that com*247ing from counsel, or from otherwise inquiring fully of an expert into what facts or data the expert considered, whether the expert considered alternative approaches, or into the validity of the expert’s opinions.

Defendants assert that La. C.C.P. art. 1425(E)(1) creates an undiscoverable protection of information. However, La. C.C.P. art. 1425(E)(1) contains the same caveat, in regards to discoverability, as the section interpreted by the Louisiana Supreme Court in 1984: “a showing of exceptional circumstances under which it is impracticable for the party seeking discovery to obtain facts on the same subject by other means.” The language is identical to that the Stumpf Court found did not create a privilege, which would necessitate the disqualification of an expert with previous association with an opposing party.