Consequently, the defense has absolutely no basis to demand a new trial. Id. at 702-08. Appellant’s fifteenth and sixteenth points of error are accordingly overruled.
VI.
In point of error seventeen, appellant asserts that the trial court erred by refusing appellant’s challenge for cause of venireman David Conner who stated that he could not consider good behavior while in jail or prison as possible mitigation evidence. Our standard for granting the defense’s challenges for cause based on veniremembers’ attitudes is set out in Article 35.16(c)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure:
“[A veniremember must have] a bias or prejudice against any of the laws applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted, or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment therefor.”
Tex.Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 35.16(c)(2) (Vernon’s 1995).