As we are not aware of any way that our jurisprudence imposes timing restrictions on trial judges’ discretion to limit voir dire examination, we are unable to discern a valid basis for appellant's proposed distinction. Ac*609cordingly, we will address point of error eighteen along with points of error one through four.
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.17(2) (Vernon's 1995) (Emphasis ours) provides:
"In a capital felony case, in which the State seeks the death penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective jurors questions concerning the principles as applicable to the case on trial, of reasonable doubt, burden of proof, return of indictment by grand jury, presumption of innocence, and opinion. Then, on demand of the State or defendant, either is entitled to examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the entire panel, and may further question the juror on the principles propounded by the court."
. The restrictions were as follows:
1. State shall notify the defendant’s counsel, in advance of the time and place of the examination. Defendant's counsel may not be present during the examination. The defendant may recess the interview and consult with counsel.
2. Dr.